Award Winners

The 83 winners of the AIT-Award 2020 | Best in Interior and Architecture come from Austria, Belgium, Brasil, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, Portugal, Slowenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Spain and the US.


Category 1: Living Single-Family

1. Prize

House in Monsaraz, PT-Monsaraz | Aires Mateus e Associados, PT-Lisbon

Client: Privat
Location: Monsaraz, PT-Alentejo
Architects: Aires Mateus, PT-Lissabon
airesmateus.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: João Guimarães, Rui Cardoso-Monsaraz

2. Prize

Haus D // 6, DE-Nümbrecht | Aretz Dürr Architektur, DE-Köln

Client: Privat
Location: DE-Nümbrecht
Architects: Aretz Dürr Architekten, DE-Köln
aretzduerr.de
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Luca Claussen

3. Prize

tmSN House, BE-Sint-Niklaas | BLAF architecten, BE-Lokeren

Client: Privat
Location: Sint-Niklaas, Belgien
Architects: BLAF Architecten, Lokeren
blaf.be
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Stijn Bollaert

Special Mention

Casa Mosogno, CH-Mosogno Sotto | Buchner Bründler Architekten, CH-Basel

Client: Privat
Location: CH-Mosogno
Architects: Buchner Bründler Architekten, CH-Basel
bbarc.ch
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Georg Aerni / Buchner Bründler Architekten

Special Mention

Parallel Dwellings, MX-Mérida | PLUG architecture, MX-Mérida

Client: Mena & Munch Developper
Location: MEX-Temozón, Yucatán
Architekten: PLUG architecture, MEX-Mérida
plugarchitecture.net
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Plug architecture

Special Mention

WU 39 House, MY-Kuala Lumpur | ZLG Design, MY-Kuala Lumpur

Client: Huat Lim / Sussanne Zeidler
Location: MY-Kuala Lumpur
Architecten: ZLG Design, MY-Kuala Lumpur
zlgdesign.wordpress.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: ZLG Design


Category 2: Housing Multi-Family

1. Prize

Fabra & Coats Industrial Heritage + Social Housing, ES-Barcelona | Roldán + Berengué, ES-Barcelona

Client: Barcelona City Council
Location: ES-Barcelona
Architects: Roldán & Berengué
roldanberengue.com
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Jordi Surroca

2. Prize

Bezahlbarer Wohnraum für alle der I+B Baechi Stiftung, CH-Zürich | gus wüstemann architects, CH-Zürich

Client: I+B Baechi Stiftung
Location: CH-Zürich
Architects: gus wüstemann architekten, CH-Zürich
guswustemann.com
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Bruno Helbling

3. Prize

Wohnatelierhaus “Altes Weinlager”, CH-Nuglar | lilitt bollinger studio, CH-Nuglar

Client: Hürzeler Holzbau AG
Location: CH-Nuglar
Architects: lilit bollinger studio, CH-Nuglar
lilittbollinger.ch
Completion: 2019
Pictures: lilitt bollinger studio

Special Mention

Wohnsiedlung Toblerstrasse, CH-Zürich | BS+EMI Architektenpartner, CH-Zürich

Client: Allgemeine Baugenossenschaft Zürich
Location: CH-Zürich
Architects: BS+EMI Architektenpartner, CH-Zürich
bs-emi.ch
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Roland Bernath

Special Mention

Espai Natura, ES-Sant Cugat del Valles Catalonia | BAILORULL ADD+ Arquitectura, ES-Barcelona

Client: Marcove – H.A.U.S.
Location: ES-Sant Cugat del Vallès
Architects: BAILORULL ADD+ Architectura, ES-Barcelona
www.addarquitectura.net
Completion: 2018
Pictures: José Hevia

Special Mention

House of Roofs, TW-Pingtung | behet bondzio lin architekten, DE-Münster

Client: Mr Chen, Mr. Hsieh
Location: TW-Pingtung City
Architects: behet bondzio lin architekten, DE-Münster
www.2bxl.com
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Chao Yu-Chen


Category 3: Hotel

1. Prize

Casa do Rio, PT-Quinta do Orgal | Menos é Mais Arquitectos, PT-Porto

Client: Quinta do Vallado, Sociedade Agricola, Lda
Location: PT-Quinta do Orgal
Architects: Menos é Mais Arquitectos
menosemais.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: José Campos, Francisco Vieira de Campos

2. Prize

Hotel Bauhofstrasse, DE-Ludwigsburg | VON M, DE-Stuttgart

Client: Fedor Schoen GmbH & Co.KG
Location: DE-Ludwigsburg
Architects: von M, DE-Stuttgart
vonm.de
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Brigida González

3. Prize

Casa Rosa Hotel, PT-Porto | Nuno Graça Moura, Arquitecto, PT-Porto

Client: Incredible Place, Unipessoal Lda.
Location: PT-Porto
Architects: Nuno Graça Moura
nunogracamoura.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Carlos Castro

Special Mention

Gerling Quartier, 25hours Hotel, DE-Köln | O&O Baukunst, DE-Köln, Studio Aisslinger, DE-Berlin

Client: ImmofinanzFriesenquartier GmbH
Location: DE-Köln
Architects:O & O Baukunst, DE-Köln
ortner-ortner.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Mario Brand, Marcus Schwier

Special Mention

Lamaison Gästehaus, DE-Saarlouis | CBAG Beaumont I Gergen Architekten, DE-Saarlouis

Client: Hotel Lamaison / Günter Wagner
Location: DE-Saarlouis
Architects: CBAG.Studio, Saarlouis
cbag.studio
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Brigida González

Special Mention

Schloss Prossen, DE-Bad Schandau | schoper.schoper Architekten, DE-Dresden

Client: Rittergut Prossen GbR
Location: DE-Bad Schandau
Architects: schoper.schoper, DE-Dresden
schoperschoper.de
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Photography Till Schuster


Category 4: Restaurant

1. Prize

Decantei – Das Wirtshaus, IT-Brixen | PEDEVILLA ARCHITECTS, IT-Bruneck

Client: DieDechantei GmbH
Location: IT-Brixen
Architects: Pedevilla Architects, IT-Bruneck
pedevilla.info
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Gustav Willeit

2. Prize

Mensa Neubau Hochschule Luzern – Campus Zug, CH-Rotkreuz | Büro Konstrukt Architekten / Manetsch Meyer Architekten, CH-Luzern/Zürich

Client: Zug Estates AG / Hochschule Luzern
Location: CH-Rotkreuz
Architekten: Büro Konstrukt & Manetsch Meyer (ARGE)
buerokonstrukt.ch
manetschmeyer.ch
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Kuster Frey Fotografie

3. Prize

Spooning Cookie Dough Bar, DE-Berlin | Zentralnorden Kreativgesellschaft, DE-Berlin

Client: Spooning Cookie Dough
Location: DE-Berlin
Architects: Zentralnorden, DE-Berlin
zentralnorden.com
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Zentralnorden

Special Mention

Johann | Hotel und Gasthaus am Alten Markt, AT-Lauterach | Ludescher + Lutz Architekten, AT-Bregenz

Client: i+R Gruppe
Location: AT-Lauterach
Architekten: Ludescher + Lutz Architekten, AT-Bregenz
ludescherlutz.at
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Ulla Wälder

Special Mention

SANPOU Nishimuraya, JP-Kinosaki Toyooka Hyogo | Ryo Matsui Architects, JP-Tokyo

Client: Nishimuraya
Location: JPN-Kinosaki
Architects: Ryo Matsui Architects, JP-Tokio
matsui-architects.com
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Ryo Matsui Architects

Special Mention

Reloaded – Traditionscafé, DE-Neuburg an der Donau | Reimann Architecture, DE-Hamburg

Client: Göbel – Bäckerei & Kaffeehaus
Location: DE-Neuburg an der Donau
Architects: Reimann architecture, DE-Hamburg
reimann-architecture.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Reimann architecture


Category 5: Retail / Trade Fair Design

1. Prize

Stand POD, BR-São Paulo | Forte, Gimenes e Marcondes Ferraz Arquitetos, BR-São Paulo

Client: Nortis
Location: BR-São Paulo
Architects: FGMF
www.fgmf.com.br
Completion: 2018
Pictures: FGMF

2. Prize

Le Cube, FR-Paris | MANA DESIGN AND SCALAPLUS, US-Chicago, IL

Client: Le Bon Marche and Scott Oster
Location: F-Paris
Architects: Mana Design/ Scalaplus, US-Chicago
www.manaves.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: John Manaves

3. Prize

Zalando Beauty Station, DE-Berlin | BATEK ARCHITEKTEN, DE-Berlin

Client: Zalando SE
Location: DE-Berlin
Architects: Batek Architekten, DE-Berlin
batekarchitekten.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Markus Wend

Special Mention

MPRIZE, AT-Weer | LAAC, AT-Innsbruck

Client: MPRIZE Warenvertriebs GmbH
Location: AT-Weer
Architekten: LAAC, AT-Innsbruck
laac.eu
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Marc Lins

Special Mention

Schubert Apotheke, DE-Pullach | raumkontor Innenarchitektur, DE-Düsseldorf

Client: Frau Dr. Katalin Bosedt, Herr Axel Schwarz
Location: DE-Pullach
Architects: raumkontor Innenarchitektur, Düsseldorf
raumkontor.com
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Hans Jürgen Landes

Special Mention

Frankfurt Pavilion, DE-Frankfurt am Main | schneider+schumacher, DE-Frankfurt am Main

Client: Frankfurter Buchmesse GmbH
Location: DE-Frankfurt am Main
Architects: schneider+schumacher, Frankfurt am Main
schneider-schumacher.de
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Kirsten Bucher


Category 6: Office / Administrations

1. Prize

Stenhöga, SE-Stockholm | Tham & Videgård Arkitekter, SE-Stockholm

Client: Humlegården Fastigether AB
Location: SWE-Stockholm
Architects: Tham & Videgård Arkitekter, SE-Stockholm
thamvidegard.se
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Tham & Videgård

2. Prize

Alpin Sport Zentrum, AT-Schruns | Bernardo Bader Architekt, AT-Bregenz

Client: Silvretta Montafon GmbH
Location: AT-Schruns
Architects: bernardo bader architekten, AT-Bregenz
bernardobader.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Adolf Bereuter, Dornbirn

3. Prize

Olympic House, CH-Lausanne | 3XN Copenhagen, DK-Copenhagen KItten+Brechbühl, CH-Basel RBSGROUP, DE-München

Client: The International Olympic Committee
Location: CH-Lausanne
Architects: 3XN, DK-Kopenhagen
3xn.com
IttenBrechbühl, CH-Basel
ittenbrechbuehl.ch
Completion: 2019
Pictures: 3XN / IttenBrechbühl / Adam Mørk

Special Mention

Porten-/Servicegebäude und Auditorium, CH-Kaiseraugst | Nissen Wentzlaff Architekten, CH-Basel

Client: F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG
Location: CH-Kaiseraugst
Architects: Nissen Wentzlaff Architekten BSA SIA AG, CH-Basel
nwarch.ch
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Nissen Wentzlaff Architekten

Special Mention

Kompetenzzentrum für Ausbau und Fassade, DE-Rutesheim | a+r Architekten, DE-Stuttgart

Client: Berufförderungsgesellschaft des Stuckateurhandwerks GmbH
Location: DE-Rutesheim
Architects: a+r Architekten, Stuttgart
www.ackermann-raff.de
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Brigida González

Special Mention

Final Outcome, IT-Arzignano | AMAA Collaborative Architecture Office For Research and Development, IT-Venice

Client: Alias srl – Marco Mettifogo
Location: IT-Arzignano
Architekten: AMAA Collaborative Architecture Office for Research and Development, IT-Venezia/Arzignano
www.amaa.studio
Completion: 2019
Pictures:: amaa studio

Special Mention

Büro der IBA Thüringen im Eiermannbau, DE-Apolda | IBA Thüringen, DE-Apolda

Client: IBA Thüringen
Location: DE- Apolda
Architects: IBA Thüringen, DE-Apolda
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Thomas Müller, Henry Sowinski

Special Mention

Neue Arbeitswelt 205, DE-Schwäbisch Gmünd | Studio Alexander Fehre, DE-Stuttgart

Client: Robert Bosch Automotive Steering GmbH
Location: DE-Schwäbisch Gmünd
Architects: Studio Alexander Fehre, DE-Stuttgart
www.alexanderfehre.de
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Zooey Braun


Category 7: Health / Care

1. Prize

Magyizin Hospital, MM-Magyizin | a+r Architekten, DE-Stuttgart

Client: Burma e. V.
Location: Myanmar-Magyizin
Architects: a+r Architekten, DE-Stuttgart
ackermann-raff.de
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Oliver Gerhartz

2. Prize

Kálida Sant Pau Centre, ES-Barcelona | MIRALLES TAGLIABUE EMBT, ES-Barcelona,Patricia Urquiola, IT-Milan

Client: Fundació Kálida, Nous Cims, Fundació Privada de l’Hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau, Maggie’s Centres
Location: ES-Barcelona
Architekten: Miralles Tagliabue, Barcelona
mirallestagliabue.com
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Duccio Malagamba

3. Prize

High Resolution Hospital Center, ES-Cazorla | EDDEA Arquitectura y Urbanismo, ES-Sevilla

Client: Office for public health of Andalusia
Location: ES-Cazorla (Jaén)
Architects: EDDEA Arquitectura y Urbanismo
www.eddea.es
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Fernando Alda

Special Mention

Senior*innenwohnhaus Nonntal, AT-Salzburg | ATELIER GASPARIN MEIER ARCHITEKTEN, AT-Villach

Client: Stadt Salzburg
Location: AT-Salzburg
Architects: Atelier Gasparin Meier Architekten, AT-Villach
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Paul Ott

Special Mention

Gesundheitseinrichtung Josefhof, AT-Graz | Dietger Wissounig Architekten, AT-Graz

Client: Versicherungsanstalt für Eisenbahnen und Bergbau
Location: AT- Graz
Architects:Dietger Wissounig Architekten, AT-Graz
wissounig.at
Completion: 2014
Pictures: Paul Ott, Graz

Special Mention

Pflegeheim St. Peter & Paul, LI-Mauren | atelier ww Architects, CH-Zürich

Client: LAK | Liechtensteinische Alters- und Krankenhilfe
Location: LI-Mauren
Architects: atelier ww Architekten SIA AG, CH-Zürich
atelier-ww.ch
Completion: 2018
Pictures: atelier ww, Paul-Trummer


Category 8: Sports / Leisure

1. Prize

Meditationshaus im Wald, DE-Krün | Studio Lois Architektur und Ideenentwicklung, AT-Innsbruck, Kengo Kuma and Associates, JP-Tokyo

Client: Hotel Kranzbach GmbH
Location: DE- Krün
Architects: Studio lois Architektur, AT-Innsbruck mit Kengo Kuma AA, JP-Tokyo
studiolois.io
Completion: 2018
Pictures: David Schreyer

2. Prize

Ice Stadium – Schierker Feuerstein Arena, DE-Wernigerode | GRAFT, DE-Berlin

Client: Stadt Wien
Location: AT-Wien
Architects: querkraft architekten und skyline architekten, AT-Wien
querkraft.at
skyline-architekten.de
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Lukas Schaller/querkraft architekten

3. Prize

Historische Eisbahn in “Planten un Blomen”, DE-Hamburg | rimpf Architektur & Generalplanung, DE-Hamburg, Paul Schüler – Architekten, DE-Hamburg, plp Architekten Generalplaner, DE-Hamburg

Client: GMH | Gebäudemanagement Hamburg
Location: DE-Hamburg
Architects: rimpf Architektur & Generalplanung, DE-Hamburg, Paul Schüler – Architekten, DE-Hamburg und plp Architekten Generalplaner, DE-Hamburg
rimpf.de / org-architecture.com / plp-architekten.de
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Hagen Stier

Special Mention

Termalija Family Wellness, SI-Podčetrtek | ENOTA, SI-Ljubljana

Client: Terme Olimia
Location: SLO-Podcetrtek
Architects: ENOTA, SLO-Ljubljana
enota.si
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Miran Kambic

Special Mention

Patscherkofelbahn, AT-Innsbruck | Innauer Matt Architekten mit Projektpartner ao-architekten, AT-Bezau/Innsbruck

Client: Patscherkofelbahn GmbH | Stadt Innsbruck
Location: AT-Innsbruck – Igls, Tirol
Architekten: Innauer-Matt Architekten ZT GmbH, AT-Bezau mit Projektpartner ao-architekten, AT-Innsbruck
www.innauer-matt.com
www.ao-architekten.com
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Adolf Bereuter


Category 9: Public Buildings / Culture

1. Prize

Amos Rex, FI-Helsinki | JKMM Architects, FI-Helsinki

Client: Föreningen Konstsamfundet
Location: FI-Helsinki
Architects: JKMM Architects, FI-Helsinki
jkmm.fi
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Mika Huisman

2. Prize

LocHal Public Library, NL-Tilburg | Civic Architects, NL-Amsterdam, Academy of Architecture Tilburg, NL-Tilburg Braaksma & Roos Architecten, NL-Den Haag Inside Outside, NL-Amsterdam Mecanoo Architecten, NL-Delft

Client: Municipality of Tilburg
Location: NL-Tilburg
Architects: Civic Architects (NL-Amsterdam), Braaksma & Roos Architecten (NL-Den Haag), Inside Outside / Petra Blaisse (NL-Amsterdam), Mecanoo Architecten (NL-Delft) + Academy of Architecture Tilburg (NL-Tilburg)
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Stijn Bollaert

3. Prize

Forum, NL-Groningen | NL Architects, NL-Amsterdam, deMunnik-deJong-Steinhauser architectencollectief, NL-Amsterdam, NorthernLight, NL-Amsterdam TANK, NL-Amsterdam &Prast&Hooft, NL-Amsterdam

Client: Stadt Groningen
Location: NL-Groningen
Architects: NL Architects, NL-Amsterdam
nlarchitects.nl
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Marcel van Derburg

Special Mention

Evang.-Luth. Gemeindezentrum, DE-Kösching | Diezinger Architekten, DE-Eichstätt

Client: Evang. – Luth. Gesamtkirchengemeinde Ingolstadt
Location: DE-Kösching
Architects: Diezinger Architekten, DE-Eichstätt
www.diezingerarchitekten.de
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Peter Bonfig

Special Mention

Stapferhaus, CH-Lenzburg | pool Architekten, CH-Zürich

Client: Stiftung Stapferhaus
Location: CH-Lenzburg
Architects: pool Architekten, CH-Zürich
poolarch.ch
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Ralph Feiner

Special Mention

Harvard ArtLab, US-Allston, MA | B-L Barkow Leibinger, DE-Berlin

Client: Harvard University
Location: USA-Allston
Architects: Barkow Leibinger, DE-Berlin
www.barkowleibinger.com
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Iwan Baan, Amsterdam


Category 10: Education

1. Prize

FHNW-Campus, CH-Muttenz | pool Architekten, CH-Zürich

Client: Hochbauamt Basel-Landschaft
Location: CH-Muttenz
Architects: pool Architekten, Zürich
www.poolarch.ch
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Andrea Helbling, Mark Niedermann

2. Prize

Architecture Faculty in Tournai, BE-Tournai | Aires Mateus e Associados, PT-Lisbon

Client: Catholic University of Louvain
Location: BE-Tournai
Architects: Aires Mateus, PT-Lissabon
www.airesmateus.com
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Juan Rodriguez


3. Prize

Bildungscampus Friedrich Fexer, AT-Wien | querkraft architekten, AT-Wien Grundschule Freiham

Client: Stadt Wien
Location: AT-Wien
Architects: querkraft architekten und skyline architekten, AT-Wien
querkraft.at
skyline-architekten.de
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Lukas Schaller/querkraft architekten

Special Mention

Grundschule Freiham II Quartierszentrum, DE-München | wulf architekten, DE -Stuttgart

Client: Landeshauptstadt München, Baureferat Hochbau
Location: DE-München-Aubing
Architects: Wulf Architekten, Stuttgart
www.wulfarchitekten.com
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Brigida González

Special Mention

Schulcampus, AT-Neustift im Stubaital | fasch&fuchs.architekten, AT-Wien

Client: Gemeinde Neustift
Location: AT-Neustift im Stubaital
Architects: fasch&fuchs.architekten, AT-Wien
www.faschundfuchs.com
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Hertha Hurnaus

Special Mention

Lernlandschaft, CH-Basel | ZMIK / Studio for Spacial Design, CH-Basel

Client: Erziehungsdepartement Basel
Location: CH-Basel
Architects: ZMIK // Studio for Spacial Design, CH-Basel
www.zmik.ch
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Weisswert, Basel

Special Mention

Null-Energie-Schule: Schubart Gymnasium, DE-Aalen | LIEBEL/ARCHITEKTEN, DE-Aalen, Transsolar Energietechnik, DE-Stuttgart

Client: Stadt Aalen
Location: DE-Aalen
Architects: Liebel/Architekten BDA, DE-Aalen, transsolar, DE-Stuttgart
www.liebelarchitekten.de
www.transsolar.com
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Liebel/Architekten


Category 11: Production / Commercial

1. Prize

Grüne Erde Welt – Ein Gebäude das atmet, AT-Steinfelden | terrain: integral designs, DE-München

Client: Gruene Erde GmbH, Scharnstein
Location: AT-Steinfelden
Architects: terrain: integral designs, ARKADE ZT, transsolar
www.terrain.eco / www.arkd.at / www.transsolar.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Jan Schuenke

2. Prize

Parking Building IMEC / KUL, BE-Leuven | STÉPHANE BEEL ARCHITECTS, BE-Gent

Client: IMEC and KU Leuven
Location: BE-Leufen
Architects: Stéphane Beel Architects
www.stephanebeel.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Luca Beel

3. Prize

Muttenz Water Purification Plant, CH-Muttenz | Oppenheim Architecture, CH-Muttenz Basel

Client: Stadt Muttenz
Location: CH-Muttenz
Architects: Oppenheim Architecture
www.oppenoffice.com
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Aaron Kohler, Rasem Kamal, Börje Müller

Special Mention

Pacherhof neuer Keller, IT-Neustift- Vahrn | Bergmeisterwolf Architekten, IT-Brixen

Client: Familie Huber – Pacherhof
Location: IT-Neustift-Vahrn
Architekten: Bergmeisterwolf, Brixen
www.bergmeisterwolf.it
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Gustav Willeit


Category 12: Newcomer

1. Prize

Casa Desordenada, ES-Granada | SERRANO+BAQUERO Arquitectos, ES-Granada

Client: CUGSA
Location: ES-Granada
Architects: Serrano+Baquero, ES-Granada
www.sarranoybaquero.com
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Serrano+Baquero

2. Prize

Musterzimmer im Landlab Schloss Wiehe, DE-Roßleben-Wiehe | Studierende der Architektur, FH Erfurt / Professoren Bechthold/Kaindl/Deckert, LB Bigeschke, DE-Erfurt

Client: Stadt Roßleben-Wiehe
Location: DE-Roßleben-Wiehe
Architects: Studierende der Architektur,
FH Erfurt Professoren Bechthold/Kaindl/Deckert, LB Bigeschke
www.fh-erfurt.de
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Fachhochschule Erfurt

3. Prize

Bos en Duin A // 19, NL-Oostkapelle | Aretz Dürr Architektur, DE-Köln

Client: Privat
Location: NL-Oostkapelle
Architects: Aretz Dürr Architektur, DE-Köln
aretzduerr.de
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Sven Aretz / Sophie Schulten

Special Mention

Das schwarze Haus, DE-Breitbrunn a. Ammersee | BUERO WAGNER, DE-Herrsching

Client: Privat
Location: DE-Breitbrunn am Ammersee
Architects: Buero Wagner, DE-Herrsching
buerowagner.eu
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Buero Wagner

Special Mention

Housing and Nursery, CH-Auvernier | frundgallina, CH-Neuchâtel

Client: Municipality of Milvignes
Location: CH-Auvernier
Architects: frundgallina, CH-Neuchâtel
www.frundgallina.ch
Completion: 2017
Pictures: J-C Frund

Special Mention

Haus in Altschönau, DE-Altschönau | Maximilian Hartinger Architekt, DE-München

Client: Privat
Location: DE-Altschönau
Architects: Maximilian Hartinger, DE-München
www.maxhartinger.de
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Sebastian Schels


Special Category 13: Mixed-Use

1. Prize

Terrassenhaus Berlin / Lobe Block, DE- Berlin | Brandlhuber+ Emde, Burlon / Muck Petzet Architekten, DE-Berlin/München

Client: Lobe Block / Olivia Reynolds & Elke Falat
Location: DE-Berlin
Architects: Brandlhuber+ Emde, Burlon/Muck Petzet Architekten, DE-Berlin
brandlhuber.com
muck-petzet.com
Completion: 2018
Pictures: David von Becker, Erika Overmeer

2. Prize

Anandaloy, BD-Rudrapur | Studio Anna Heringer, DE-Laufen

Client: Dipshika
Location: BGD-Rudrapur
Architects: Studio Anna Heringer, DE-Laufen
anna-heringer.com
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Studio Anna Heringer, Stefano Mori

3. Prize

Frische Schale – Reifer Kern, CH-Teufen | Barbara Gschwend Architektur.Innenarchitektur, CH-Nänikon

Client: Privat
Location: CH-Teufen
Architects: Barbara Gschwend Architektur
barbaragschwend.ch
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Alex Filz

Special Mention

Spreestudios, DE-Berlin | Thomas Baecker Bettina Kraus Architekten, DE-Berlin

Client: Spreestudios GmbH & Co. KG
Location: DE-Berlin
Architects: Thomas Baecker Bettina Kraus Architekten, DE-Berlin
tbbk.de
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Thomas Baecker Bettina Kraus Architekten / Filip Kujawski

Special Mention

Studio Cascina Garbald, CH-Castasegna | Ruinelli Associati Architetti, CH-Soglio

Client: Fondazione Garbald
Location: CH-Castasegna
Architects: Ruinelli Associati Architetti, Soglio
ruinelli-associati.ch
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Raymond Meier, Marcello Mariana, Ralph Feiner

Special Mention

Architekturcluster Stadtelefant, AT-Wien | Franz&Sue, AT-Wien

Client: Bloch-Bauer-Promenade 23 Real GmbH
Location: AT-Wien
Architects: Franz & Sue, PLOV und Solid
franzundsue.at
Completion: 2019
Pictures: David Schreyer


Special Category 14: Social Design / Participatory Architecture

1. Prize

Genossenschaftshaus Stadterle, CH -Basel | Buchner Bründler Architekten, CH-Basel

Client: Wohngenossenschaft Zimmerfrei, Basel
Location: CH-Basel
Architects: Buchner Bründler Architekten
www.bbarc.ch
Completion: 2017
Pictures: Daisuke Hirabayashi, Basile Bornand

2. Prize

Hebammenhaus, GH-Havé Etoe (Volta Region) | Peter Behrens School of Arts Fachbereich / Hochschule Düsseldorf, DE-Düsseldorf, Georgia Institute of Technology, US-Atlanta, imagine structure, DE-Köln / Frankfurt am Main, Hochschule Koblenz, Havé Tech Berufsschule Ghana, transsolar, DE-München

Client: Meeting Bismarck Gododo Ghana Geburts und Kinderhilfe e.V.
Location: GH-Havé Etoe (Volta Region)
Architects: Peter Behrens School of Arts Fachbereich / Hochschule Düsseldorf, DE-Düsseldorf, Georgia Institute of Technology, US-Atlanta, imagine structure, DE-Köln/ Frankfurt, Hochschule Koblenz, DE-Koblenz, Havé Tech Berufsschule, Ghana, Transsolar Klimaengineering
Completion: 2018
Pictures: David Kwaku Photography / Thomas Schaplik

3. Prize

`t Atelier, BE-Mechelen | dmvA architecten, BE-Mechelen

Client: vzw ‘t Atelier
Location: BE-Mechelen
Architects: dmvA architecten, BE-Mechelen
www.dmva-architecten.be
Completion: 2019
Pictures: Johnny Umans

Special Mention

Betonoase, DE-Berlin | GRUBER + POPP ARCHITEKTEN, DE-Berlin

Client: Bezirksamt Lichtenberg, Abt. Facility Management
Location: DE-Berlin
Architects: GRUBER + POPP ARCHITEKTEN BDA, DE-Berlin
www.gruberpopp.de
Completion: 2018
Pictures: Alexander Blumhoff

Special Mention

New Correctional Facility, GL-Nuuk | Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects, DK-Copenhagen, FRIIS & MOLTKE Architects, DK-Aarhus

Client: Danish Ministry of Justice/ Danish Prison and Probation Service
Location: GL-Nuuk
Architects: Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects, DK-Copenhagen mit FRIIS & MOLTKE Architects, DK-Aarhus
www.shl.dk
www.friis-moltke.com
Completion: 2019
Pictures: : Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects